For couples that are married, in a same-sex relationship or de-facto relationship.

For couples that are married, in a same-sex relationship or de-facto relationship.

The Partner visa or otherwise known as a Spouse visa or De Facto visa is a visa upon grant allows the spouse or De Facto partner of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to enter into Australia to be with their partner or to remain in Australia for those applying while already here.

The applicant is initially granted a temporary visa, and is eligible for permanent residency if the relationship still exists after a two-year waiting period.

In order to be eligible for this visa, you must meet the following requirements:

Get a FREE copy of our Partner Visa Roadmap

Download our free Partner Visa Roadmap and use it to do a self assessment of where you are at in the process. Try filling out as much information as you can and see if you have everything that is required.

  • the couple must be in a mutually exclusive relationship;
  • the relationship must be genuine and continuing
  • the couple must either live together, or live apart only on a temporary basis.

Above is only a summary of some of the requirements for a partner visa. The circumstances of every relationship are different so it is important you identify which visa is the most suitable for you and your partner before lodging an application to the Department of Immigration.

For couples that are planning to marry in Australia.

Congratulations on your engagement!

If your fiancé is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen, the Prospective Marriage visa will allow you to travel to Australia in order to be married within nine months of the date that the visa is granted. The Marriage visa is also commonly known as the Fiance visa. Once the marriage has taken place, the next step is to apply for a Partner visa.

Some of the requirements for applying for a Prospective Marriage visa, require you and your fiancé to meet the following:

  • be at least 18 years old, and not closely related
  • be free to marry one another
  • genuinely intend to get married within nine months of the visa grant date (the marriage may take place either in Australia or overseas)
  • have physically met, and be personally known to each other
  • genuinely intend to live together as a married couple

If you are in the process of planning your future and trying to work out what the most suitable visa will be for you and your partner, call our team to arrange a Planning Session – 07 3063 1200. This can be arranged by skype, telephone or in person.

About the Author Emma Drynan

I am the founder and principal migration agent at Freedom Migration. I am extremely passionate about uniting partners and families with their loved ones overseas. It might be because I’m the product of a partner visa family.

follow me on:
>