How do I make a VALID Partner Visa Application?

How do I make a VALID Partner Visa Application? Good question! We believe there are two kinds of applications – ‘valid’ and ‘complete’. JUST submitting the forms and fees required for your application without EVIDENCE of your relationship won’t get your Visa granted….

What is considered a Valid Partner Visa application?

In immigration terms, when we mention making a ‘valid application’, we are referring to lodging an application which includes the ‘non-negotiables’. These are documents / fees that have to be included in your application as directed by the Department of Home Affairs. Without these requirements, your application cannot technically be lodged.

If you download the Partner Visa booklet from their website, you will see what is described as ‘valid’ covers only the absolute minimum of what you need to submit.

Get a FREE copy of our Partner Visa Roadmap

Download our free Partner Visa Roadmap and use it to do a self assessment of where you are at in the process. Try filling out as much information as you can and see if you have everything that is required.

What is the difference between a VALID and a COMPLETE application?

Now, it’s really important not to confuse making a VALID application with lodging what we consider a COMPLETE application. As I have stressed out, making a valid application just includes the most basic items needed to make sure the application is considered lodged technically or legally.

Again, check out the departmental website for what is considered to be a valid application and you will find reference to the 47SP or application form, the Visa Application charge, etc. Be aware that submission of these alone will not be enough for your request to be decided or granted.

Due to this, we advise against lodging just a ‘bare bones’ application with only what’s considered official or enough to make a valid application. When you lodge your application, it’s really important that you don’t only provide what’s required for a ‘valid’ application, you also include additional information to make yours a COMPLETE application.  A complete application helps the department to make a positive, informed decision on your Partner Visa.

What additional information do I need to make my application complete?

The really important factor of what’s missing from the example given by the department, or what is listed as being enough for a ‘valid’ application, is the inclusion of specific information to prove the Evidence of Relationship.

In a nutshell, the short and sweet of it is there’s a big difference between what’s required to submit a ‘valid’ application and what’s required for the visa application to be approved. And again, it’s really important to put your best foot forward from the beginning when lodging a Partner Visa application. Take our advice and go for it!! Send in a complete application which includes all the information the department needs to make a positive decision on your Partner Visa.

We hope you found this helpful and remember, if you have any queries, we would love to help. For further information, you can contact us here or call us on +61 7 3063 1200.

 

Please Note: This does not constitute immigration advice. Always seek advice from a Registered Migration Agent before applying for an Australian Visa. Migration Law is constantly changing. This information is accurate only at the time of publication.

About the Author Emma Drynan

I am the founder and principal migration agent at Freedom Migration. I am extremely passionate about uniting partners and families with their loved ones overseas. It might be because I’m the product of a partner visa family.

follow me on: