SUBCLASS 300 PROSPECTIVE MARRIAGE VISA

The purpose of the Prospective Marriage visa is to allow the fiancé of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to travel to Australia in order to be married. The marriage must take place within nine months of the visa grant date, following which the applicant is eligible to apply for a subclass 820 Partner Visa. The minimum requirements for this visa are as follows;

PROSPECTIVE MARRIAGE VISA SUBCLASS 300 REQUIREMENTS

Relationship

You and yourfiancé(e) must:

  • be at least 18 years old, and not be closely related

  • be free to marry one another

  • genuinely intend to get married within nine months of the visa grant date(the marriage may take place either in Australia or overseas)

  • have physically met, and be personally known to each other

  • genuinely intend to live together as a married couple

Sponsor

Your sponsor must:

  • be an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen

  • not have previously sponsored more than one other fiancé, partner or spouse for migration to Australia, and not have sponsored a fiancé, spouse or partner for migration to Australia within the last 5 years (unless there are compelling circumstances)

  • not have been sponsored for a Spouse, Partner or Prospective Marriage visa by someone else within the last 5 years (unless there are compelling circumstances)

Important:

You must be outside Australia both when your application is lodged, and when your visa is granted. The marriage must occur during the validity period of your visa i.e. within nine months of the visa grant date. It may take place either in Australia or overseas.

Once you have entered Australia and your marriage has taken place, you will be eligible to apply for a Partner visa. This application must be lodged before your Prospective Marriage visa expires.

>