Tag Archives for " Partner Visa FAQ "

Does being in a de facto relationship for at least 1 year include times apart?

Can we be considered de facto if we are apart (work/travel)? If you and your partner are claiming ‘de facto’ status and have lived apart for periods during your first twelve months as a couple,

Continue reading

Where can I get my Visa Medical / Health Exam done?

Where can I do my ‘medical’ or ‘health exam’ in Australia? If you’re in Australia and based in a metropolitan city, your medical or health exam can be done at BUPA Visa Medical. If

Continue reading

What is the ‘Character Test’?

Who does the Character test Apply to? All adults who apply for an Australian Visa are required to pass the character test which involves a police check. This may also apply to other applicants

Continue reading

What is ‘Front End Loading’ an application?

What does ‘front loading’ / ’front end loading’ an application mean? ‘Front end loading’ or ‘front loading’ is a term used by Migration Agents which means applicants have provided

Continue reading

Will I be interviewed for the Partner Visa Application?

Will I be interviewed for the Partner Visa application? This is one of the questions our clients stress about after lodging their applications. Generally, it is unusual to be asked by the Department

Continue reading

If we’ve been together for two years, do we automatically qualify for a Permanent Visa?

If we’ve been together for two years, do we automatically qualify for a Permanent Visa? This is a question that comes up quite often from our clients. The short answer in terms of applying

Continue reading

What is the 6 month work limitation?

I’m on a Working Holiday Visa applying for a Partner Visa, am I still subject to the 6 month work limitation? Many of our clients arrive in Australia on conditional Working Holiday Visas and

Continue reading

What proof do I need if we’re in a De Facto relationship?

What proof do I need if we’re in a De Facto relationship? The most important proof to consider is the ‘12 Month De Facto Requirement’. This applies to Partner Visa applicants who are

Continue reading

Applying for a Partner Visa can be stressful, make sure you’re ready for this!

As you start out on your Partner Visa journey, our advice is to be prepared for stressful times ahead. Regardless of whether yours is a complex case or a really straightforward Partner Visa Application,

Continue reading

I am not divorced. Can I still apply for a Partner Visa?

I’m still not divorced, can we apply for a Partner Visa? From time to time we get this question and, well, this is an awkward one. If you’re not yet divorced, or if one party or both

Continue reading
1 2 3 5
>