Tag Archives for " Partner Visa "

What proof do I need if we’re in a De Facto relationship?

What proof do I need if we’re in a De Facto relationship? The most important proof to consider is the ‘12 Month De Facto Requirement’. This applies to Partner Visa applicants who are

Continue reading

Applying for a Partner Visa can be stressful, make sure you’re ready for this!

As you start out on your Partner Visa journey, our advice is to be prepared for stressful times ahead. Regardless of whether yours is a complex case or a really straightforward Partner Visa Application,

Continue reading

I am not divorced. Can I still apply for a Partner Visa?

I’m still not divorced, can we apply for a Partner Visa? From time to time we get this question and, well, this is an awkward one. If you’re not yet divorced, or if one party or both

Continue reading

Can I work when I’m on a Bridging Visa?

Good question and this relates to a Partner Visa applicant who has arrived in Australia on a Tourist Visa which then allows them to apply for an ONSHORE Partner Visa. At some point in the Visa

Continue reading

What effect does getting married overseas have on a Partner Visa application?

What effect does getting married overseas have on a Partner Visa application? If you plan to apply for a Partner Visa and intend to get married before you lodge your Partner Visa application,

Continue reading

Can I stop studying in Australia once I apply for a Partner Visa?

Can I stop studying in Australia once I apply for a Partner Visa? This question relates to those who hold a Student Visa and are studying in Australia. In most cases, the student making the enquiry

Continue reading

What if we have an ‘Arranged Marriage’?

At Freedom Migration, we understand that arranged marriages are the way to go in some cultures and we have the expertise to fully support couples who choose this option. In this article, I’m

Continue reading

Can you include your family members on your Partner Visa application?

Can you include dependants on your Partner Visa or Prospective Marriage Visa? In some cases, you may be able to include dependants on your Partner Visa or Prospective Marriage Visa. However,

Continue reading

What is the ’12-month de facto’ requirement?

What is the 12-month de facto requirement? If you’ve been doing any Partner Visa research online, chances are you would’ve come across the 12-month de facto requirement. The Australian

Continue reading

What do I need to apply for a Partner Visa inside Australia?

What is required to be able to lodge an Onshore Partner Visa (Subclass 820)? While we know that the different Visa types can be difficult to understand, let’s get straight into explaining the

Continue reading
1 2 3 6
>