When should I apply for the Permanent Partner Visa?

When should I apply for the Permanent Partner Visa? (Subclass 801 or 100)

With many things in life, timing is everything. The Partner Visa process is no different and we will help guide you through it…

If you already hold a Subclass 309 Partner Visa or a Subclass 820 Partner Visa, technically, you’ve already applied for the Permanent Partner Visa. However, you might not be considered for the Permanent Partner Visa yet because you haven’t lodged the application more than two years ago.

Here, we are talking about the anniversary date of your visa application and not the anniversary of your relationship! 😊😊 You need to be aware that if it’s coming up to two years since you lodged your first Partner Visa, the 820 or the 309, then it is probably time to start preparing evidence for submission to Immigration to consider for the Permanent Partner stage.

Get a FREE copy of our Partner Visa Roadmap

Download our free Partner Visa Roadmap and use it to do a self assessment of where you are at in the process. Try filling out as much information as you can and see if you have everything that is required.

 

Will Immigration contact me to let me know when I can apply for the second stage?

Immigration does state that, in most cases of the Partner Visa stages, they’ll contact you two months prior to let you know what they require. Unfortunately, they don’t always do that and this being so, it’s really important to reach out to Immigration about two months before this anniversary date rolls over, and follow up on your second stage application.

If you are still confused by this, don’t worry! A lot of people are, too 😊. Our advice is to contact a Registered Migration Agent or check out the Immigration website to find out what’s needed.

Please feel free to give us a call on 07 3063 1200 and we can book you in for a Partner Visa Session with one of our Registered Migration Agents to answer any questions you might have.

 

Please Note: This does not constitute immigration advice. Always seek advice from a Registered Migration Agent before applying for an Australian Visa. Migration Law is constantly changing. This information is accurate only at the time of publication.

  • Akanesi says:

    Hi it has already been 2 years and 2months now but still have completed visa 801 is it too late or no

    • Avelyn Chen says:

      Hi Akanesi, sorry, I don’t understand your question, are you saying it has been 2 years and 2 months since you lodged your subclass 820?

  • About the Author Emma Drynan

    I am the founder and principal migration agent at Freedom Migration. I am extremely passionate about uniting partners and families with their loved ones overseas. It might be because I’m the product of a partner visa family.

    follow me on:
    >