Category Archives for Partner Visa Info

What’s next after the Prospective Marriage Visa?

What happens after your Prospective Marriage Visa is granted? If you are uncertain, don’t worry, this question is often asked by the couples we work with; you have lodged the application,

Continue reading

Forms 47SP and 40SP – When to fill them in?

When do I complete Form 47SP? Form 47SP is an important part of your Australian Partner Visa application. When you open up your Immigration Account portal and begin to fill out the online

Continue reading

Will Immigration ACTUALLY check my Social Media?

Will Department of Home Affairs actually check my social media accounts? Good Question! We get asked this one a lot and YES, be warned that there really is a good chance the Department will

Continue reading

What will the Partner Visa mean for us?

When you first embark on the Partner Visa journey, you can both become so caught up in the planning and logistics of what needs to be done – the forms, deciding what information to

Continue reading

What is the ‘Character Test’?

Who does the Character test Apply to? All adults who apply for an Australian Visa are required to pass the character test which involves a police check. This may also apply to other applicants

Continue reading

What is ‘Front End Loading’ an application?

What does ‘front loading’ / ’front end loading’ an application mean? ‘Front end loading’ or ‘front loading’ is a term used by Migration Agents which means applicants have

Continue reading

Will I be interviewed for the Partner Visa Application?

Will I be interviewed for the Partner Visa application? This is one of the questions our clients stress about after lodging their applications. Generally, it is unusual to be asked by the

Continue reading

If we’ve been together for two years, do we automatically qualify for a Permanent Visa?

If we’ve been together for two years, do we automatically qualify for a Permanent Visa? This is a question that comes up quite often from our clients. The short answer in terms of applying

Continue reading

What is the 6 month work limitation?

I’m on a Working Holiday Visa applying for a Partner Visa, am I still subject to the 6 month work limitation? Many of our clients arrive in Australia on conditional Working Holiday Visas

Continue reading

What proof do I need if we’re in a De Facto relationship?

What proof do I need if we’re in a De Facto relationship? The most important proof to consider is the ‘12 Month De Facto Requirement’. This applies to Partner Visa applicants who

Continue reading
1 2 3 4
>