What’s next after the Prospective Marriage Visa?

What happens after your Prospective Marriage Visa is granted?

If you are uncertain, don’t worry, this question is often asked by the couples we work with; you have lodged the application, the Prospective Marriage Visa has been granted and you wonder what steps you need to take next on your Partner Visa journey.

From the time the visa is granted, you have a period of nine months in which to get legally married in Australia to your Australian partner, so you have lots of time to plan that perfect wedding… Actually, depending on the level of bridezilla… You’ll need to tame the bridezilla so this wedding can be organised & enjoyed before the Prospective marriage visa expires.

One tip for organising a wedding in Australia, as soon as you say the “W-Word” (Wedding) the price goes up, so be aware 🙂

Get a FREE copy of our Partner Visa Roadmap

Download our free Partner Visa Roadmap and use it to do a self assessment of where you are at in the process. Try filling out as much information as you can and see if you have everything that is required.

What happens next, after we are married?

Once you are married, it’s back to the boring visa stuff I’m afraid. You then need to look at preparing and collecting the information you will need for your Subclass 820 Visa application.
Don’t worry, you don’t have to pay the crazy $7k Visa application charge again, subsidized application fees for the Subclass 820 Visa application apply if you are already a Prospective Marriage Visa holder.

At this point, if you have any questions or think this applies to you, we suggest you contact a Registered Migration Agent for expert advice. Freedom Migration can help; if you would like to find out more, please add your questions to the comments section below. We would love to connect with you and remember, it is never too early or too late to get good advice.

Please Note: This does not constitute Immigration advice. Always seek advice from a Registered Migration Agent before applying for an Australian Visa. Migration Law is constantly changing. This information is accurate only at the time of publication.

  • Dave says:

    Hi I have been wanting to sign up for the Partner Visa Academy but haven’t been able to get a clear understanding as to wether it will work for the prospective marriage visa?

    • Avelyn Chen says:

      Hi Dave, yeah the Partner Visa Academy will work for a Prospective Marriage Visa, we actually have an extra module for prospective marriage visa clients. Once you are in the Academy, Grace the PVA manager will give you access to the extra module. If you have any other questions then please sign up for a free live demo.

  • William says:

    If ur intended partner is on the last 3 months of her multi entry FA CLASS 600 has just married her partner n is going home can she return question how long before she returns n can she still return on another 1 year multi entry visa

    • Avelyn Chen says:

      Hi William, I’m not 100% sure of your question, are you asking if your partner can apply for a second Subclass 600 multiple entry visa after this one runs out?

  • Alex says:

    What is advisable, to wait while VISA 300 is getting processed, to apply first to VISA 300 and then apply for Visitor VISA 600 or first to apply for VISA 600 and then VISA 300? Thank you

    • Avelyn Chen says:

      Hi Alex, good question, firstly if you apply for the 600 first are you concerned you will have an 8503 condition? Or are you also considering an 820?

  • About the Author Avelyn Chen

    I was born in Changsha (China), lived in Wuhan (China), and moved to Singapore when I was 8. So I speak Mandarin and Singlish. I might also speak a bit of Cat. I studied law and now specialise in migration law.

    >